PDA

View Full Version : Real Flow To Xsi Problem


pizovic
01-25-2007, 02:04 AM
Hi guys I have xsi 5.11 and real flow 3 I have exported my real flow data bin file for xsi, in the real flow scene I have 2 emitters everything was exported fine, and I have installed real flow plug-in for xsi 5.11. when I am importing real flow mash I all get is green null and no mash at all, in xsi I would go to under Get +Primitive+ Load flow mesh that where my real flow plug-in Is located, and I would use Load Flow mesh to import but nothing happens

any ideas thanks

kidult one
01-25-2007, 07:29 AM
1st try zooming / dollying out sometimes the mesh is so big its off screen or branch select the null and scale it down ( go ahead a few frames to see the mesh better)

Also try exporting an obj file rather (using rf4 so not sure if this available in rf3)
go into the export central and check

Also check your bin/obj files to make sure a mesh was exported

Obj works much better and some textures dont work on the bin files

pizovic
01-25-2007, 11:24 PM
no same thing i do have all my meshes and i can export as obj

kidult one
01-26-2007, 05:48 AM
Which plug-ins are U using? The new ones on their site are for RF4 might not work right for RF3

CGTalk Moderation
01-26-2007, 05:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.