PDA

View Full Version : 16:9 resolution


Vedrica
01-19-2007, 03:57 PM
When i use PAL 16:9 my render image get squashed, and for HDTV 1280x720p sais Display Scale 1:2 and i get half, 640x360 res. PAL 4:3 is fine by default. How can i setup my scene, output, camera or whatever i need to get correct resolution? Thank you in advance.

JDex
01-19-2007, 04:17 PM
It's hard to say what you are doing wrong. I've found it straight forward in all versions... screen shots of your PPG settings related to format would be helpful.

Chris-TC
01-19-2007, 04:28 PM
When i use PAL 16:9 my render image get squashed, and for HDTV 1280x720p sais Display Scale 1:2 and i get half, 640x360 res. PAL 4:3 is fine by default. How can i setup my scene, output, camera or whatever i need to get correct resolution? Thank you in advance.


PAL 16:9 is anamorphic, so the squashing is normal. However, it's not recommended to render with these settings. If you want anamorphic, do it in the encoding stage.

When it says Display Scale 1:2 it just means that it's showing you a 50% version of your rendered image because the full-res image doesn't fit on your screen.

janimatic
01-19-2007, 04:35 PM
hey
why is rendering anamorphic pixel scales not recommended ?
it renders a lot faster and renders just what you will output.
Any digital pal/ntsc is not square pixel either, it's just less obvious.
You just need to setup your compositor according to it.
The output format PPG mjke it really easy to tweak this.

Chris-TC
01-19-2007, 05:53 PM
Antialiasing tends to work less well with non-square pixels.
When you render like this, the final image will eventually be horizontally unsquashed (streched out). Since your frames initially received less horizontal sampling than vertical sampling you could experience aliasing problems.

But yes, of course it will render faster and it may work just fine.
As a matter of fact, I was incorrectly thinking of 35mm anamorphic which has a heavy squash factor of 2.
For PAL 16:9 I believe the factor is only around 1.42 which isn't overly extreme. Sorry if I confused anyone.

Vedrica
01-22-2007, 08:43 PM
Ok. I have hd 720p neither squashed or streched.

I have one more issue. Wich standard will be in Europe? How much fps i must render in hdtv res? In After Effects HDTV 1280x720 is default 29,97fps and in Softimage is 59,97 fps. Can i render in 25fps?
60 frames per second is much better for moving picture.

janimatic
01-23-2007, 09:44 PM
don't quote me on this but from what i understand (taking infos from HD-DVD world) HDTV formats in europe are :
1280x720 25fps progressive or interlaced
1280x720 50fps progressive or interlaced
1920x1080 24fps progressive
1920x1080 25fps progressive
1920x1080 50fps interlaced (this limitation might be related to HD-DVD only though)
I think you could render at 50 fps progressive, but not for sure....please keep me informed as well!
more details about the real situation of those formats here :
http://www.ebu.ch/en/technical/trev/trev_299-ive.pdf

amusic
01-24-2007, 05:07 AM
50fps progressive is the way. The resolution the bigger the better(make sure that textures you use are good for resolution for the output) rendering times longer. Dont use 29,97fps and 59,97 as this is NTSC frames. You ask for Europe so use PAL settings.

Chris-TC
01-24-2007, 01:35 PM
Dont use 29,97fps and 59,97 as this is NTSC frames. You ask for Europe so use PAL settings.

When it comes to HDTV, there is no NTSC or PAL.

European HDTV specs allow almost anything:
23.976, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, (50, 59.94 or 60 Hz)

The last three are normally interlaced, but they may be progressive as well. Thus, 1080p60 would be the allowed max.

amusic
01-24-2007, 02:32 PM
hmmm...that is great news than. sorry for writing bad info there.:shrug:

Vedrica
01-24-2007, 08:13 PM
This is AE qustion but i will ask it here to you also. When i am using After Effects 6.5 - more fps i put slower is the ram preview. Less frames i have in second, faster complete the second (5 fps seconds go fast). What i must setup in AE to get a real second when is either 25 or 50 frames per second? Is it old AE or (wich i doubt)?

Vedrica
01-24-2007, 08:27 PM
This is AE qustion but i will ask it here to you also. When i am using After Effects 6.5 - more fps i put slower is the ram preview. Less frames i have in second, faster complete the second (5 fps seconds go fast). What i must setup in AE to get a real second when is either 25 or 50 frames per second? Is it old AE or (wich i doubt)?

Ok i have the answer (Ram preview options - Frame rate).

I have ask that question because i want to render in hdtv 1080 or 720progressive in 50fps, but in option to make it in AE also for DVD (PAL 16:9 25fps).

What happend if you play animation in 1080progressive 50fps and the monitor, tv or projector don't support that res? They will see just part of the picture?

All hd tv supports 50 fps?

Vedrica
01-24-2007, 09:17 PM
hmmm...that is great news than. sorry for writing bad info there.:shrug:

Hi Brijach! Nice to see you around.

Studev
01-25-2007, 02:05 AM
Hi vedrica,

50fps is NOT a standard frame rate for Video. Nobody runs their video at 50 fps. 50i and 50p is a different things. 50p is only for slowmotion effect. I have no idea why you want to render your stuff at 50p, it doesn't make sense for video

----
What happend if you play animation in 1080progressive 50fps and the monitor, tv or projector don't support that res? They will see just part of the picture?
----

If you don't have HD equipments then forget about viewing it through projector or broadcast monitor. You won't get a single pixel. Use H.264 compression for viewing 1080p file if you don't have RAID, HD capable card and NLE. You can only see with your computer monitor. That's all.

----
All hd tv supports 50 fps?
----
Panasonic Varicam does have it. Not Sony Cinealta of course


Regards

Chris-TC
01-25-2007, 09:35 AM
What happend if you play animation in 1080progressive 50fps and the monitor, tv or projector don't support that res? They will see just part of the picture?

How do you plan to play an animation at 1080p50 on a TV? Unless you connect the TV to your computer, the only way to get this content to play is from Blu-ray or HD DVD.
Also, be aware that very few TVs accept 1080p input sources. 1080i is often times all you can feed them. Just because it's a 1080p display doesn't mean it accepts a 1080p input.

NeptuneImaging
01-27-2007, 04:25 PM
I may as well chime in but I also want to do Widescreen renders for a NTSC television. I went into the render options and chose my format NTSC D1 720x486 16/9, but i then go to my tv in my room (I put the images onto a thumbdrive) and for some reason some parts of my image look a little squashed...same deal with when I do a normal fullscreen render...

what am I doing wrong here..? In the camera in my XSI scene is NTSC D1 720x486 16/9

thanks a bunch

juanjgon
01-27-2007, 06:36 PM
This could be a bad setting in your TV ... choose real 16/9 resolution without any kind of center compensation, cinema effect, or somthing like this ...

CGTalk Moderation
01-27-2007, 06:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.