PDA

View Full Version : Levels problem


Whyyyd
02-21-2003, 12:05 AM
I got a problem. When I open levels too adjust its all black. (Look at the attached file).
I'm using Photoshop 6.0. I was playing around with some image and then all black.
Would be really great if someone knew about this.

:beer:

Stroker
02-21-2003, 03:48 AM
Wow. That's a new one on me.

Does it do this with other documents?
What does Image > Histogram show?

singularity2006
02-21-2003, 08:07 AM
lol... i was thinking maybe it's just cuz the image ur using has levels so radically high they're off scale so u really do get all black... but even that is extreme...

try checking the bit depth of ur image.. 16 bit i think is standard... or is it 8? Whatever the default low is. Overly high bit rates make photoshop not want to cooperate with image adjustments.

Whyyyd
02-21-2003, 02:35 PM
I haven't used histogram that much so it's hard too tell if if good or bad. :) But it's looks normal.

I changed from 16 and 8 bit, still all black.

And it's black for every image, not just someone if you though so. :surprised

Anyway, thx for trying too help. If I find out the solution I'll post it here.

Maven
02-21-2003, 04:43 PM
Can you post the image?

singularity2006
02-21-2003, 06:17 PM
at this point, it seems to be a bad photoshop install. Try uninstalling it, clear your cache, erase all folders, erase your temp folders, and any and all remnants of photoshop and do a clean install. ^.^

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.