PDA

View Full Version : Re-topologize in XSI


cgkip
01-16-2007, 06:52 PM
Is there a specific methodology to retopologize a model in XSI. What I want to do is bring a model in from Mudbox. Re-create its topology in XSI than re-export into Mudbox for final detailing. Any ideas? Thank you, Kip

Roger Eberhart
01-16-2007, 09:30 PM
You could set your snapping to faces and use the add/edit poly tool to build the mesh. Or you could build a mesh that doesn't fit exactly to your mesh, then use shrinkwrap to make it conform.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2007, 09:30 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.