PDA

View Full Version : autocad problem


phudgey
01-15-2007, 08:37 PM
hey all, couldnt find an autocad fourm so decided to ask here, i'm new to autocad (i'm uisng 2007) my problem is in the 2d classic mode the 'canvas' seems to only be 3meters by 3 meters as i'm drawing to scale i really need this bigger and as i'm new to autocad i'm not sure what the 'canvas' is called so i couldnt find the option.

Any help would be greatly apreciated.

fudge

phudgey
01-16-2007, 10:00 AM
anyone, bump?

Fudge

jtaddei
01-16-2007, 05:59 PM
I think you're refering to "paper space". You can edit the size of paperspace by right clicking on the tab on the bottom of the drawing area and select "Page setup manager". That will allow you to change the paper size.

You speak of drawing in this space though, don't do that ... draw in the black area "Model Space" and you just make a viewport window on your paperspace to show what you've modeled in model space.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2007, 05:59 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.