PDA

View Full Version : motion vector shader in XSI 6


daniel77
01-09-2007, 12:12 PM
Hey!

We have resently installed XSI v 6. We rely heavy on the la Maison motion vector shader for making motion blur in post. How does this work? Do they need to update their shader because of a new version of Mr in XSI.

NagyG
10-16-2007, 12:03 AM
MR Mvector shader :

http://www.melon.hu/Gergo/MVector/MVector_V1.rar (http://forums.cgsociety.org/fg)

http://www.melon.hu/Gergo/MVector/MVector_V1.mov (http://www.melon.hu/Gergo/MVector/MVector_V1.mov)

use DFusion 5.2 :thumbsup:

smaug
10-17-2007, 02:02 PM
hey nagy the link to the shader dosnt work..

can you check it?
thanks a lot

NagyG
10-18-2007, 04:11 PM
copy and paste adress in internet explorer
enjoy :)

Hirazi
10-18-2007, 09:54 PM
Thanks for the files... :thumbsup:

These are more practical links:
http://www.melon.hu/Gergo//MVector/MVector_V1.rar
http://www.melon.hu/Gergo//MVector/MVector_V1.mov

NagyG
10-19-2007, 07:47 PM
welcame,
Thanks.

vfortin
10-23-2007, 01:34 PM
I was under the impression that this was supposed to be all nicely integrated in 6.x already.
When trying to get a motion framebuffer the other day I had to resort to creating my own channel using LM2DMV. It's also the only way I could get the magical 'max motion' value to show up in the log. Anyone knows what's up with that? Using 6.02.

Edit: What I mean by "nicely integrated" is "possible without the need for an external shader".

visualboo
10-23-2007, 04:54 PM
As of v6 the lm2mv shader isn't necessary. Or any mv shader for that matter.

Turn on the Motion Render Channel. Click edit, and switch the type from .mv to .tif (or any normal file type). Then adjust the Motion Data under the framebuffer tab (render prefs) to a value that works best.

What it's doing is generating a 3d motion vector pass which isn't compatible with any apps yet (to my knowledge). Setting it to .tif forces it to save as a 2d file. .mt = 3d

tip: If you set the motion data to a really low number like 5 and then open up your script editor. Look in the log window after a region draw. It will tell you what value to set the motion data to.

vfortin
10-23-2007, 06:38 PM
Ah thanks for the precision Visualboo!
For some reason the suggested Maximum Motion didn't show up in the script editor in my first test.
A few more questions:
1) Is there anyway to get an accurate evaluation of the Maximum Motion like with other shaders?

2) Is it explained somewhere in the doc how XSI colors the output motion data? There must be a reason why they decided not to conform with actual industry standards, no?
EDIT: Ok I re-read your post, I guess you were referring to .mt only. I'll just go and try the 2d output in post ;)

visualboo
10-23-2007, 08:14 PM
Ah thanks for the precision Visualboo!
For some reason the suggested Maximum Motion didn't show up in the script editor in my first test.
A few more questions:
1) Is there anyway to get an accurate evaluation of the Maximum Motion like with other shaders?
By default it's set to a high number and wont print any info into the log window (unless you have objects that have really high and contrasting speed in your scene). If you set it to something low like 5 it will print the info into the script editor's log window. Then use that number for the render ppg.


2) Is it explained somewhere in the doc how XSI colors the output motion data? There must be a reason why they decided not to conform with actual industry standards, no?
EDIT: Ok I re-read your post, I guess you were referring to .mt only. I'll just go and try the 2d output in post ;)

Yeah there are a few MR specific file types that aren't compatible with anything yet. .nt's are another example. Why god... whyyyyyyyyyy!?!?? :)

CGTalk Moderation
10-23-2007, 08:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.