PDA

View Full Version : how to make a camera from my FROnt view


pimeto
01-03-2007, 03:26 PM
i got this stupid problem, i did my animation from the front view. and now when i try to render i cant select to render from the front view, only from Camera...
and i cant now get the camera in the same possition as the front view :(
pls people, tell me how to create a camera from the front view.
?! is theare a way to do that ?
or to create a camera and the to enter the coordinates for front view,

Chinny
01-03-2007, 05:52 PM
http://www.xsibase.com/tools/plugins.php?detail=1291

This Plugin has an option to create a camera from any viewport. But it does not copy the animation of the camera (maybe in v.2.5) ;)

Sbowling
01-04-2007, 04:59 AM
Are these plugins integrated into V6?

SheepFactory
01-04-2007, 05:21 AM
http://www.xsibase.com/tools/plugins.php?detail=1291

This Plugin has an option to create a camera from any viewport. But it does not copy the animation of the camera (maybe in v.2.5) ;)

Thanks so much for this addon Chinny , it is saving me a TON of time recently.

It would be great if we could tear off the menus by the way. my only gripe is that I have to go up to the top menus everytime i want to use something.

Chinny
01-04-2007, 12:43 PM
@Sam- No it is not integrated in V.6, though I am updating to work in v.6 (with all the new rendering changes etc - also I found a couple of bugs I need to fix)

@Ali, you are welcome. I do hope that all custom menus will be tear-offable soon.
Although as a stop-gap there is a viewport synoptic for the most common commands.
Also any suggestions or feedback on improvements..now it is time to tell me :)

Chin

pimeto
01-04-2007, 09:17 PM
thas is fantastishen :)
10x very much for this! :bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-04-2007, 09:17 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.