PDA

View Full Version : batch render issue


suspend
01-03-2007, 11:02 AM
Ive got one and its confusing the sin out of me.

I reset everything in mental ray to default in maya 6.0, it sits with this message
// Result: Rendering with mental ray... //
for hours on a 1 frame 640 x 480 low quality render,

it renders 1 frame just fine

Ive scoured the forum...no help


thank you

joit
01-03-2007, 11:48 AM
do you have any particles or other stuff that can be cached in your scene?
if so, you should cache 'em ;-)

suspend
01-03-2007, 02:00 PM
nope nothing complex

CGTalk Moderation
01-03-2007, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.