PDA

View Full Version : importing text


adinnin
02-18-2003, 12:31 PM
Afternoon all,

I have about 145 layers of photoshop text, and want to import them all in AE. What I want to be able to do is then blur them. Now I can't do this like normal as the boundries are so close to the text. The only way around this I can see, is to put them each into a seperate comp then re-render them out, and start again.

There has to be an easier way ?????

anyone please

or is there anyway of easily importing my photoshop text and converting them to text layers in AE.

tchook
02-18-2003, 08:47 PM
yes i think i got one for u
1
create a comp in ae that is one image long

2
delete this comps
(yeah i know it sounds stupid, in this case it will force your 147
layers to be one image long

3 import your psd sequence in ae

4 double clic on your comp to open the timeline

5select all the layer

6 right clic on the first layer select keyframe assistant/sequence
layer (top or botom)

7 turn off overlap

8 select menu/ composition /composition setting (ctrl k)

9 set your comp lenght to 147

10 select layer/ new/adjustment layer

11 be sure that it begins at frame 1

12 set your blur on the adjustment layer

13 render your comp as sequence (sgi/tiff/ tga whatever

14 of course your text layer as to be in the order that you want
in ps

hope that help

:beer:

dg
02-19-2003, 03:02 AM
I have another for you!


Make your pre composes right in Photoshop.

How

Very simple:
Just add each text layer to folder .... and import in AE as a comp

Voila! :thumbsup:
See Ya!

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.