PDA

View Full Version : strange batch render results, plz help!


NatriX
01-02-2007, 04:37 PM
hey everyone

i've done a short animation and i'm trying to batch render the scene. the problem is that the batch render results don't match with the ones i got from the render view in
maya 7.0 mental ray, here's an example:

render view:
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/9433/howitshouldbecm3.jpg
batch render result:
http://img390.imageshack.us/img390/5943/testrender269sx1.jpg

now it seems like the normal map which looks fine in the rendereview doesn't work in the batch render, i have also a spot light shining on the charakter which obviously doesn't exist when batch renderet.
i have to spot lights, one with light fog and one without, it appears that only the light fog is renderet, but no lights or shadows at all.
i'm pretty pussled because i don't get any error messages while batch rendering...
batch render command line looks like this:
render -cam HerClose -n 0 -s 269 -e 270 -im test_render -rd e:/programs/test_render2 FinalAnimation.mb

does anyone have a clue what's going on here?
did i miss something?

hakanpersson
01-02-2007, 05:53 PM
a knows problem wth maya is that it cant properly render tangentbased normalmaps. the ones in the viewport is via the gpu. Either you get maya8 (which is MUCH kinder) or you try downloading 3rdparty shaders like jsnormalmapper (pixero.com or something).

edit: was the first view a render aswell? If it was, problem can be licensing. batchrender can need some info to be cached in order to work. example: batchrendering cloth, using 2 satellites, you might need to precache the cloth cus you only have 1 license for cloth. In that case I dont know for sure what to do, but maybe a pointer in the right direction.

/Håkan

CGTalk Moderation
01-02-2007, 05:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.