PDA

View Full Version : Motion Capture Question


Soon2bAnimator
12-30-2006, 03:38 PM
okay i think this is a simple question but im not sure..i've been doing some motion capture in motion builder and i was wondering if there is a way to clean up MoCap before i export it into maya? im sure there is a way but i dont know how...can anyone help me out ?


-S2bA

oranjuice
01-05-2007, 06:25 AM
There are a couple of things you can do.
First you can use the Smooth tool in the filters tab of the Asset Browser. This works ok for getting out some jitters and such. Sometimes I use the Resample tool and set it to 1/2 my framerate, then use the smooth tool to get everything out. After that is all done I like to go in and fix it all up by hand. I guess it depends on how detailed you want to get

Soon2bAnimator
01-05-2007, 05:36 PM
OMG ORANJUICE UR MY HEROOOOOOOOOOO !!! :applause:thank you so much i didnt think anyone had the ansswer to my question

CGTalk Moderation
01-05-2007, 05:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.