PDA

View Full Version : Again Maya8 and satellite = idle slaves


mickna
12-28-2006, 09:04 AM
Hi @ll!

I've found some posting regr. to Maya7 and MR Satellite. Is there still a bug in Maya 8?
I try to render with satellite and have more idle time on the slaves than render time... :(

Master:
- Two Intel Xenon 2.8Gb
- 2 GB ram
- Maya8
- No firewall

Slaves:
- Two machines
- Each with Dual Core 2 Duo 2.4GB
- Each with 2GB ram
- raysat80server up and running
- No firewall

Network:
- 1GB-Network
- Switch (switching capacity of 48 Gbps)


If I start, the slaves have some peaks with 50%. However most of time they are idle.
MR can see the satellites and the peaks are from the raysat. Also I testet the ports. So I'm sure this isn't a port-issue.
Textures are only on Master. Just a few and 512x512 - Shouldn't be a big deal.

Should we only use MR-shaders? Can it be a problem, if we use Maya shaders?

Any idea?!?
THX,
mickna

mickna
12-28-2006, 12:49 PM
I set up onother scene (from an old project) and it seams that the slaves are working fine...

May there is a problem with the scene I rendered first.
THX!

CGTalk Moderation
12-28-2006, 12:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.