PDA

View Full Version : ctrl_objectlights shadow sampling?


victor
12-12-2006, 12:31 AM
I couldn't find an answer with the search. :(

I'm starting to play with ctrl_objectlights, and I can get it to work (though there's got to be a simpler way to set this up), but I can't seem to figure out where I can control the sampling for shadows. They are very grainy.

Is there some control for that other than cranking up the antialiasing settings?

dagon1978
12-12-2006, 12:37 AM
increase the sampling of your original area light ;)

victor
12-12-2006, 12:58 AM
OK, now I think I'm doing something really wrong.

If I attach it to a regular Maya point light, I get expected results, but grainy shadows. If I attach it to a Maya area light, the light comes from the area light, and not the object.

I guess I am missing a step, and I know there is something new in Maya 8's area lights, but I normally don't use them, so I'm not even sure what that is.

OK, I've got the connections done:

geocolor > light > objectlights
object > objectlights
objectlights > dummy

What to I need to set to make it work with an area light?



Edit: And why, if the MR options for an area light offer "custom" as a shape, is there no simple way to just plug an object into it somehow?

dagon1978
12-12-2006, 01:26 AM
OK, now I think I'm doing something really wrong.

If I attach it to a regular Maya point light, I get expected results, but grainy shadows. If I attach it to a Maya area light, the light comes from the area light, and not the object.

I guess I am missing a step, and I know there is something new in Maya 8's area lights, but I normally don't use them, so I'm not even sure what that is.

OK, I've got the connections done:

geocolor > light > objectlights
object > objectlights
objectlights > dummy

What to I need to set to make it work with an area light?
[QUOTE=victor]
i'm using ctrl.objectlights with maya area lights without problems (yeah, some problems with imported scenes, but i had it too with point lights :p )
your setup is correct, change the point light with an area light :)

[QUOTE=victor]
Edit: And why, if the MR options for an area light offer "custom" as a shape, is there no simple way to just plug an object into it somehow?
this question is a little bit too technical for me ;) sorry

victor
12-12-2006, 04:04 PM
[QUOTE=victor]this question is a little bit too technical for me ;) sorryWhich part?

Basically, I set up the scenewith a light source, an objectlights node, and a light object that I want to emit light, and the dummy to attach the geo shader to.

http://img82.imageshack.us/img82/6274/1ja6.th.png (http://img82.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1ja6.png)

Render, and it looks fine, but grainy.

http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/4456/2bz6.th.png (http://img226.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2bz6.png)

But when I change the light source it to an area light, I get this.

http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/9037/5wj7.th.png (http://img226.imageshack.us/my.php?image=5wj7.png)

What am I missing? Does it not work with Maya 8?

victor
12-14-2006, 06:00 PM
I guess nobody's tried this with Maya 8?

talama76
12-14-2006, 09:19 PM
I couldn't get your scene to work using an area light, btw i made a similar scene starting from scratch, and it seem to work even with area light. I really don't know why (i don't use this shader often).

Remember to increase the area light samples when you open the scene.

Hope it help,

Ciao

victor
12-14-2006, 11:42 PM
OK, I think I may have come across the problem, although I don't know exactly how it's related.

talama76, can you try something with the scene you posted?

Just create a poly sphere, place it somewhere on the left of the view, and render. Does the light now come from your sphere?

I think there is some issue with the connections or naming or something. For some reason (here at least), if I create a plane to use as the light source, it works. If I use a cube, it doesn't. If I use a plane, and then create a sphere (but don't change the objectlight node from the plane), it uses that. In fact, in any situation, it will simply use the last sphere created, regardless of what is listed in the OL node.

Why I think it's possibly related, is that if I create a point light, and attach it to the OL node, it uses that light, but when I change it to an area light (even with the same name), it doesn't find it, and the light just comes from the area light itself. If I start with the area light inthe first place, it works fine, and I can change the sampling like I originally wanted.

Unfortunately, the bigger problem is that I can reliably connect it to anything without expecting it to break at some point.

Again, is this just a Maya 8 problem?

victor
12-15-2006, 12:00 AM
The file an an image (not changing anything other than adding a sphere):

http://img431.imageshack.us/img431/5370/olightnamesbl4.gif

talama76
12-15-2006, 12:48 PM
Does the light now come from your sphere?

Yes, same things happening here. I don't know if it's something relate to Maya 8 or if it's something wrong with this setup. Maybe i will give it a try with maya 7.

Ciao :)

CGTalk Moderation
12-15-2006, 12:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.