PDA

View Full Version : - Changing Button Size: How?


CIM
03-24-2002, 05:59 AM
Is it possible to change the width of the buttons in modeler? I want some of the buttons along the bottom edge of Modeler to be longer, so that the full text and shortcut will be visable. Only part of the text shows up, which I don't want/like.

Thanks.:eek:

ambassador
03-24-2002, 07:19 AM
raise your screen res, not sure how to do it within the prog.

CIM
03-24-2002, 07:30 AM
I have the highest screen res. set already. I need to know how to do it within the program.

Mike RB
03-24-2002, 07:43 AM
cant

dies-irae
03-24-2002, 03:18 PM
actually there's a workaround...

download windowblinds it's a windows GUI modifier, sort of skins of winamp but for the whole widows environment.

then you start ttrying all the different skins...
the most just screw up your lw interface, but sometimes they override the lw buttons and you have nice round winXP buttons (ok, i'm joking, you have nice SQUARE BIG buttons...)

if that doesn't work, you can even build your own skins (then basicly you use the default win interface and you change the size of the buttons...)

it's not really a solution, but at least you've got something to try...
hope this helps...

CIM
03-25-2002, 03:11 AM
Okie dokie. Thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.