PDA

View Full Version : Black Background??


ozioz
12-09-2006, 06:20 PM
I have to render my scene with a black background in order to composite the layers in an image editing program. The reason that forced me to do is using alpha channels for compositing. The users of the software say that I had better render my images with a black background. Otherwise It does not work properly and shows me some white colors on the image ...

How can I do this?? Is there a way to do that?? I have searched for that but been able to find nothing so far..

Thank you again..

Best Regards;

Ozioz

buttachunk
12-09-2006, 11:20 PM
Ozan,

yes, the alpha channel can be removed in Fusion,, meaning that your black background will be removed. you can easily place another background behind the foreground objects.

CGTalk Moderation
12-09-2006, 11:20 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.