PDA

View Full Version : liscense issues


ukyo
12-07-2006, 11:35 PM
hi everyone, happy holidays!

if i wanted to set up a render famr with say 10 or more machines for maya. do i need a liscense for each machine or will my one liscense allowe me to render on the other machines?

danylyon
12-08-2006, 04:29 PM
For Maya Software Renderer, you can install as many Mayabatch's as you want.
For Mental Ray (Batch) you need Maya licenses. Unfortunatly there are no special Mray For Mayabatch license (like there are for XSI) so you need to pay the full (maya) price. And at this point it's probably cheaper to go Mental Ray Standalone. (Didn't check the numbers though).

CGTalk Moderation
12-08-2006, 04:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.