PDA

View Full Version : Is this possible (Blendshape question)


lildragon
12-06-2006, 02:57 PM
Hiya, just wondering, is it possible to add in a Blendshape later into an MB file? I'm using an ancient copy of MB for a client project (v 4) and created all the blendshapes and setup everything in MB with constraints and the like. I would hate to have to go back to the beginning of all this work just to add one blendshape into the file. Is it possible?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

LoneCanuck
12-06-2006, 04:21 PM
Heya,

You should be able to MERGE the new model (with new blendshapes) into the scene that contains the model (old blendshapes) currently in your MB scene.

-= Lone Canuck =-

lildragon
12-06-2006, 06:01 PM
Yeah tried that, but it doesn't appear to do anything or give any indication it did :hmm:

CGTalk Moderation
12-06-2006, 06:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.