PDA

View Full Version : No alpha with MR shaders


Narann
12-03-2006, 10:55 AM
Hi every body!
I ask you about a little problem
I think the solution should be evident because I have search and I don't find any solution.

When I applie a illum shader and I render it, there is no alpha in the alpha channel... As if there is no object... Like a use background!

In advance thk for responses...:)

shoox
12-03-2006, 11:19 AM
in render settings >>mental ray tab >> custom entities >>turn on custom pass alpha channel and i think it will fix ur problem

Narann
12-03-2006, 11:25 AM
thk for reply!
Well, your tip work well but now I have alpha=1 every where...
I think it's because I use a shader for environment (mad_sky)...
How activate alpha only for custom shaders?

Thank! :)

Edit: I have find a solution here (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=2265338&postcount=17)
I must connect my shaders to a maya's surface shader...

If Anybody find a better solution...:shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
12-03-2006, 11:25 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.