PDA

View Full Version : Procutter MaxScript in Max8?


f97ao
11-29-2006, 07:52 AM
Is it possible to get Procutter MaxScript to work in Max8?

If I try ProCutter.CreateCutter
it complains that it cannot find this property.

We have recieved the proboolean and the procutter with the subscription and are not planning to move to Max9 that soon.

/Andreas

f97ao
11-29-2006, 07:56 AM
It seems to be no support for ProCutter in maxScript8. However I can use the ProBoolean to do nearly the same thing it seems. Hmm

/Andreas

Bobo
11-29-2006, 02:13 PM
It seems to be no support for ProCutter in maxScript8. However I can use the ProBoolean to do nearly the same thing it seems. Hmm

/Andreas

Correct.
I whined and complained when the extension was released, because anything not exposed to MAXScript should be considered "broken". The ProCutter was exposed to MXS in 9, but it is not in 8. That's life....

f97ao
11-30-2006, 11:48 AM
Correct.
I whined and complained when the extension was released, because anything not exposed to MAXScript should be considered "broken". The ProCutter was exposed to MXS in 9, but it is not in 8. That's life....

Yea.
Fortunately ProBoolean could do exactly what I wanted anyway. Phef, that was a relief.
Hehe, I'm having so much fun in blowing stuff up here. Very cool to crack objects.
Man, it's soo much work to upgrade to Max9 for us. We are making several games at once, and some do not want to switch, while others want to switch now. Nasty business. :P

/Andreas

CGTalk Moderation
11-30-2006, 11:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.