PDA

View Full Version : Question: How do i hear my audio as a scrub through?


slayerment
02-11-2003, 10:30 PM
Is there a way to do this like how it works in premiere? It would be much more helpful than to have to build it everytime. Thanks!

dg
02-12-2003, 03:38 AM
You can't scrub audio in AE :(

Or I simply don't know how, but I'm shure that he don't scrub audio, because he isn't made to process things in real time like a editing system is.

You can preview the audio activating the audio preview in the menu option - Composition ---> Preview ---> Audio
and them hiting 0 (Zero) on the numeric pad.


And I almost forgot, if you use audio in AE, you can use motion math to control FX parameter or parameters by the waveform in your audio....thats really cool, play with it!


See Ya!

slayerment
02-12-2003, 03:51 AM
wow thx a lot, ur the man :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.