PDA

View Full Version : max9 mentalray archi&design faceted


Redgeneral
11-20-2006, 02:54 PM
The new architecture and design shader (max 9) does not seem to have an option to make it faceted. This is inconveniant as I need sharp edges on my model.

Is there a way round this to create the same result?

Thank you

Dashkevicz
11-21-2006, 12:32 AM
put a smooth modifier on your model, this clears the smoothing groups and makes the model faceted by default.

Redgeneral
11-21-2006, 07:33 AM
Thank you David

Dashkevicz
11-22-2006, 12:54 AM
David??? Well, your welcome anyway.

Redgeneral
11-22-2006, 06:48 AM
Sorry the david was supposed to be on a seperate line - as in I'm David saying thank you.

CGTalk Moderation
11-22-2006, 06:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.