PDA

View Full Version : How to place few fertices world translation values in an array?


StefanStavrev
11-20-2006, 06:49 AM
How to place few fertices world translation values in an array?

Here is what i tried but did not work :

string $sel[] = `ls -sl`;
for($i=0;$i<size($sel)-1;$i++) {
for ($each in $sel) {
float $p[$i] = `pointPosition -w`;
}
}

This is the ERROR i get :

// Error: float $p[($i)] = `pointPosition -w`; //
// Error: Line 6.11: Syntax error //

Robert Bateman
11-20-2006, 10:23 AM
string $sel[] = `ls -sl`;
float $p[]; // < declare it first!
for($i=0;$i<size($sel)-1;$i++) {
for ($each in $sel) {
$p[$i] = `pointPosition -w`;
}
}

isoparmB
11-20-2006, 11:17 AM
string $sel[] = `ls -sl`;
string $each;
float $currentP[];
float $p[];


for ($each in $sel)
{
$currentP = `pointPosition -w $each`;
$p[`size $p`] = $currentP[0];
$p[`size $p`] = $currentP[1];
$p[`size $p`] = $currentP[2];
};



Every three values in the array $p will be the world coordinate of one point,
this of course is assuming you actually have a point selected.

grantimus
11-20-2006, 07:45 PM
You should probably also use `ls -sl -fl` instead of `ls -sl`. If you have a cube name pCube1 and selec vertices 1,2, and 3 of the that cube are selected, then `ls -sl` will return the string "pCube1.vtx[1:3]". Most commands in Maya won't know what to do with this, pointPosition certainly wont. On the other hand `ls -sl -fl` will return "pCube1.vtx[1],pCube1.vtx[2],pCube1.vtx[3]", this will work much better.

CGTalk Moderation
11-20-2006, 07:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.