PDA

View Full Version : TP Volume Emitter


c4d-jack
11-19-2006, 12:06 AM
Here comes another little XPresso/ThinkingParticles setup: TP Volume Emitter 1.0

It generates particles particles at random positions inside a volume.
May come in handy when creating dusty or misty rooms.

Download from my website:
http://www.c4d-jack.de/html/downloads/dl_exp_particles.html

...or atXPresso24.com:
http://www.xpresso24.com/index.php?lang=de&sel=content/download_item&id=46


Have fun with it ;-)

Greetings,
Jack

c4d-jack
11-19-2006, 02:45 PM
TP Volume Emitter 1.5 is out ;-)

Thanks to a comment in German C4D forum, I kicked out my Distributor Coffee node an used PVolumePosition instead. Now there's no more support for parametric cube primitives, but for polygon objects of any shape. Good deal, i think.

Download it here:
http://www.c4d-jack.de/html/downloads/dl_exp_particles.html

Greetings,
Jack

Srek
11-19-2006, 03:08 PM
Looks similar to TP Volume Emitter form my presets. Maybe check it, i used a bounding box to get rid of the depth setting. Also check the user data option to create drop down lists, they allow more flexibility and are especialy usefull to switch between emitter types.
Cheers
Björn

c4d-jack
11-21-2006, 12:20 PM
Wait, what presets do you mean, Björn?

In my R9.1, I don't see a Volume Emitter in the presets.
Please tell me about it, as I don't want to copy existing presets by others (I am sorry if that is the case).

Greetings,
Frank

Srek
11-21-2006, 01:26 PM
You can create whatever you like Jack and i'm thankfull for everyone who makes the effort to contribute :)
Check the Maxon homepage (http://www.maxon.net/pages/download/stuff_d.html) or the R10 presets in the content browser that are installed with the TP module.
A TP Volumeemitter preset is included among several other presets.
Cheers
Björn

c4d-jack
11-21-2006, 03:22 PM
Arrgh, I got to have the R10... wish I had money :cry:
Maybe I can effort an update for 9.6, I'll see if my customers are good and pay their bills...

Best regards to Friedrichsdorf,
Jack

Srek
11-21-2006, 05:55 PM
The presets on the website are made with 9.6, you should be able to use them without any problems.
Cheers
Björn

RickBarrett
11-21-2006, 06:10 PM
If he only has 9.1 - he doesn't have a Content Browser :(

c4d-jack
11-23-2006, 12:06 PM
Good point ;-)

CGTalk Moderation
11-23-2006, 12:06 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.