PDA

View Full Version : Your computer in 6 months?


Matt
02-10-2003, 08:24 PM
I love talking about this stuff.
Forward
I'm guessing I'll go AMD, because this is a rough time for them. For the past few years, they've been either neck and neck with Intel, or ahead of them. As many recall, the Athlon was the first processor to reach 1Ghz, and at that time, Intel was nearly in the same position that AMD is in today. I've been an AMD supporter since the K6-2, and I don't think I'm going to stop, with such promissing products such as the Athlon64, and further x86-64 processors on the horizon. Also, [url=http://www.hypertransport.org]HyperTransport[url] will allow current generation processors such as the AthlonXP with the Barton core to cooperate with Athlon64 products, as a secondary CPU to take care of small tasks, but I don't know how small those tasks actually would be, considering by the time the Athlon64 is launched, the AthlonXP Barton (Which is currently available in 3000+ units) will be around 3Ghz physically. (Now I believe the 3000+ is 2.54Ghz. They can be overclocked above 3Ghz, but we're talking native clock speeds really.) Also, if you check the benchmarks, the 3000+ Barton AthlonXP beats the 3.06Ghz Pentium 4. (3DMark, Business Winstone, Creation Winstone, Unreal Tournament 2003.)

With this all said, I'd like for all of you to keep your potential systems reasonable. We could all say we'll have a 4-way Opteron system in 6 months (Given, if they're launched yet.) But the dark reality of that area, is that the CPUs alone for such a system would cost $1600. Try to keep the system down in price.

My Potential System
--------------------------------------------------------
AMD Athlon64 3400+ (Possible Launch PR.)
AMD AthlonXP 3000+ (In HyperTransport.)
MSi Motherboard (Must support HT/A64/SATA-RAID)
4 200GB Western Digital Serial ATA HDs in RAID (800GB)
Sony DVDĪRW (Speed questionable due to the inconsistent nature of Optical drive release schedules. Most likely 4-6x.)
Sony CD-RW (Most likely 56x or 60x.)
[i]Here is the real debate, to be decided in 6 months.[i]
ATi R400 or nVidia NV35. I could opt for an old GeForceFX, since it will only be $250 by then, and the other cards will be $400. If either side offers a SLi-Like solution (Most likely nVidia due to the 3DFX engineers and ideals.) I'll go with that. It most likely will all come down to miracle drivers in the end.dd

Same monitors I have now. (Dual Samsung 900IFTs.)

I look forward to reading your systems as well.

Sieb
02-10-2003, 09:02 PM
Ill stick with a 2600+, MSI KT4 Ultra, Corsair XMS 3700 DDR, 2x 200GB WDs on SATA. Either sticking to my TI4600 or a regual FX given they are widespread enough by then. Optical drives are a given at the time, all that matters is a DVD+RW and a Plextor CD-RW. Overall, I am being reserved and staying away from PR prechings.

I stick to AMD, but lately they are slacking in the MHz department, and the Barton was kind of a letdown. I will wait it out till the Athlon64s roll out but until then, I will stay reserved and stick to the tried and true 2600. If for some reason I needed sheer ass kicking power, I would swap over to the Intel 3.06 HT Springdale. But if that were the case, a dual 2600+MP would tie me over till Opterons as well.

Graphics wise, its all in a flux at the moment and I have yet to see any super reviews of the FX, again, a letdown. I will never go ATI on a desktop, so I am at the mercy of Nvidia and so far I am quite pleased with my 4600. If I needed the horsepower for GFx work (more than I am doing now) then I would aim for a Quadro FX, whatever they may end up being.

Yea, I am being reserved, I have yet to be impressed enough with PR to make me wanna ramp up funding for a new system. Hell, if It came to it, I would splooge for the new Apple RAID Xserver/Xserver combo, hehe..

3danim8d
02-11-2003, 02:26 AM
Well, if I could spec out my new system now for 6 months in the future, I would build the following.

Antec Case PLUS1080AMG
Antec True Power 550 Watt Power Supply
Lots of Antec Case & HD Slot Fans
Dual Xeon 3.06 Processors
2 Gig PC2700 ECC DDR Memory
ASUS motherboard
ASUS Nvidia Ti4600 Ultra Card at AGP 8x or the V9900 with dual DVI out.
Dual Viewsonic 19 Flat Panel displays
ADAPTEC Ultra 320 SCSI Card -lots of external SCSI gear.
Plextor UltraPlex Wide SCSI CD-ROM Drive (internal)
SCSI DVD-ROM Drive ( internal, I hope someone is making these in 6 months)
Creative Labs Audigy 2 THX Platinum Card
4 Western Digital 120 GB Special Edition EIDE Drives
Logitec optical cordless USB Mouse
Microsoft Ergonimic Keyboard.

elvis
02-11-2003, 03:26 AM
i'll be upgrading in march.

from:
ABit KR7A (via kt266a)
AthlonXP 1800+ @1668MHz (145MHz FSB, roughly "AthlonXP 2000+" speed)
Maxtor 40GB ATA133 7200RPM
SUMA GeForce4ti4200SE 128MB (300/600)
1*256MB PC2400 (DDR300) Kingmax
1*256MB PC3200 (DDR400) Kingmax

and i'll be replacing some bits with:
EPOX 8RDA+ (nforce2)
AthlonXP 2600+ (333 FSB)
Seagate Barracuda V 80GB 7200
turf the PC2400 stick and get another PC3200 for the dual channel board.

the old components will all go into a machine which i'll use for my paperwork, finances and other officey type stuff and then some older equipment i have lying about into a RAID1 file server (using the maxtor drives) for a bit of file redundancy on some of my more important files.

Signal2Noise
02-11-2003, 04:41 AM
I'm thinking of reviving my old MITS Altair 8800. Just have to figure out how to get my AGP vid card into it and beef up the ram so CG won't be extremely slow;)

JB
02-11-2003, 04:46 AM
My computer in 6 months....

Will be surprisingly similar to what it is right now :D .

But I would like it to have a 2600+ in place of the 1900+ , and 1gig of RAM instead of 512mb if possible :beer: :thumbsup:

elvis
02-11-2003, 05:12 AM
Originally posted by Max_Power
But I would like it to have a 2600+ in place of the 1900+

you'll need a motherboard compatible with the 333FSB of the 2600+. double check the specs of your motherboard on the manufacturer's website.

JB
02-11-2003, 05:19 AM
There is a 266FSB version of the 2600+, it's on pricewatch.com.

I might need a BIOS flash though :surprised

Matt
02-11-2003, 09:15 AM
Originally posted by Sieb
Barton was kind of a letdown

Uhhh... Barton just came out like today. It beats everything in it's class and then some. It beats Pentium4 3.06Ghz in Business Winstone, Content Creation Winstone, Unreal Tournament 2003, and in 3DMark. What is the 3Ghz P4? $650. You can pick up an AthlonXP that beats it (2400+) for like $147. GG!

Bradf0rd010
02-11-2003, 03:34 PM
Barton was a bit of a let down, really. I expected it to do a little better. Considering we're about to see a (little) leap in P4 performance and Athlon 64 is more than 6 months away.

Out of curiosity, Matt, who's content are you basing that on?

Probably a P4 on a 800MHz FSB.
512MB-1GB RAM (brand depending on what I can get ahold of at the right price).
I'll hold off on the gfx for a few weeks. Who knows, maybe Matrox will bring out a new card. :surprised
Some sort of DVD writing drive.
HDD wise, I'll stick with Fibre Channel.
and if I can successfully sell a member of my family into white slavery, a 24" trinitron, with a couple of salvaged TFTs to back it up :D

I think that's about it.

Signal2Noise
02-11-2003, 04:51 PM
The Screen Savers (TechTV) briefly ran benchmarks on the Barton on yesterdays program. In a nutshell, for the money the Barton isn't a huge leap in performance.

http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/products/story/0,24330,3417233,00.html

My money will always go to Intel.

Bradf0rd010
02-11-2003, 04:54 PM
Well, personally speaking, anyone that gives Yoshi a job gets about the same respect from me as Tom's Hardware Bribe.

elvis
02-11-2003, 10:42 PM
remembering also that the barton based 3000+ actually runs at 2.167GHz (in tbred chips that's a 2600/2700+ chip).

this chips is biting at the heels of a P4 chip 900MHz faster than it. 900MHZ FASTER! my first PC was 16MHz, and i was blown away by the 25MHz model that came out a year later. :)

MCronin
02-11-2003, 11:31 PM
Originally posted by elvis
this chips is biting at the heels of a P4 chip 900MHz faster than it. 900MHZ FASTER! my first PC was 16MHz, and i was blown away by the 25MHz model that came out a year later. :)

and so what? It doesn't matter that the chip is actually 900 Mhz slower. It's AMD's fastest offering. AMD is marketing it as a 3 GHz chip and charging 3Ghz prices.

Valkyrien
02-12-2003, 03:46 AM
with some luck, I'll have a dual Athlon MP 2400 (2.226Ghz apiece), a gig of RAM, a GF4 Ti4400, DVD, CD-RW, 120GBs of HDs, Creative SBLive! card workign soon. it's all there except for the whole working thing;)

JB
02-12-2003, 03:58 AM
Well, personally speaking, anyone that gives Yoshi a job gets about the same respect from me as Tom's Hardware Bribe.


What is that supposed to mean? :rolleyes:

GregHess
02-12-2003, 12:12 PM
Originally posted by Valkyrien
with some luck, I'll have a dual Athlon MP 2400 (2.226Ghz apiece), a gig of RAM, a GF4 Ti4400, DVD, CD-RW, 120GBs of HDs, Creative SBLive! card workign soon. it's all there except for the whole working thing;)

Hey Valk,

The 2400+ MP's are 2.0 ghz chips. :sad: The 2600+ MP's are 2.13 ghz at 266 FSB.

If any of you are looking into 2600+ MP's (Came out on the 4th), make sure to visit

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_1278_809^965^7926,00.html

There are currently only 3 certified AMD760MPX motherboards able to use the 2600+ MP.

Bradf0rd010
02-12-2003, 05:54 PM
Originally posted by Max_Power
What is that supposed to mean? :rolleyes:

Well, I thought it fairly self-explanatory :rolleyes:
Which bit do you want me to explain?

AMD are marketing the 3000+ as a 3GHz chip because all the average buyer sees is the numbers. The fact that it compares comparably to a P4 @ 3 gig passes them by.

If it weren't for the PR rating, AMD would probably be getting slaughtered in the mainstream market.

JB
02-12-2003, 06:12 PM
You're replying to the wrong thing dude.

Bradf0rd010
02-12-2003, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by Max_Power
You're replying to the wrong thing dude.

Oh, right. I see.

1.) Go have a poke around on techTV.com
2.) Edit your post so it's not too embarrassing for you :D

Anyway, back on topic ......

JB
02-12-2003, 08:53 PM
2.) Edit your post so it's not too embarrassing for you

1: Why don't you try reading MY post because I don't know what the heck you are talking about.

2: What do you have against techtv?

Bradf0rd010
02-12-2003, 09:09 PM
Man, you asked what it mean, I offered to explain.
Then you said I was replying in the wrong thread, so I naturally assumed you don't know who Yoshi is so should go and have a look on TechTV.

Jeez, man.
Presence of smiley = little bit of humour.

Like I said, Yoshi. The guy rips off other people's work (and does it badly, I might add), passes it off as his own and makes himself out to be some sort of God.

I think we all know how that sort of behaviour is looked upon.

Originally posted by Bradf0rd010
Anyway, back on topic ......

JB
02-12-2003, 09:45 PM
Well um, thanks....I guess :D

Wow, that went on waaay to long :thumbsup: :beer:

Bradf0rd010
02-12-2003, 09:51 PM
:thumbsup:

To get things back on track (and just for a bit of fun) a pic of nVidia's Athlon 64 board (the Crush K8 chipset).

http://www.blagged-hardware.net/pics/nvidia04.jpg

JB
02-12-2003, 10:27 PM
:drool: :drool: :drool: :drool:

FreeQ
02-12-2003, 11:11 PM
Unfortunately, Athlon64 chipsets goes to redesign cuz of AMD roadmap change!

I like to see, [in fact -dream-]

no floppy
no ATA
no comports
no PS2

more than 4 dimms [DDR2]
more than 250 MHz FSB [ie. 600MHz]
Bluetooth2
SATA2 [at least 6 port]

no AGP! [AGP sux -no remorse-]
PCI-X 1024 [16 GByte/s] [at least 3 slot]
PCI 2.3 [at least 3 slot w/o sharing IRQ]
Solved IRQ problem and no way to ACPI and APIC ever!!!!
of course PCI-X Video card ;) quad R350 in one card :p

Only AMD may fix the pathetic PC!:scream:

just imagine :airguitar

Valkyrien
02-13-2003, 09:36 PM
Originally posted by GregHess
Hey Valk,

The 2400+ MP's are 2.0 ghz chips. :sad: The 2600+ MP's are 2.13 ghz at 266 FSB.

If any of you are looking into 2600+ MP's (Came out on the 4th), make sure to visit

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_1278_809^965^7926,00.html

There are currently only 3 certified AMD760MPX motherboards able to use the 2600+ MP.

well, according to BIOS, my CPU is operating at a speed of 2266Mhz, which translates to 2.266Ghz. FSb Frequency is 133 I believe:)

GregHess
02-13-2003, 09:54 PM
Sounds like you have an overclocked system :). Or an MP system sold as remarked XP's...which really wouldn't make since, since a 2800+ XP is more expensive then a 2600+ MP. Or could be as simple as a misreported speed, run some sisoft sandra tests to get actual FSB and core speeds.

http://139.95.253.213/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE/,/?St=8,E=0000000000066601117,K=4835,Sxi=14,Case=obj(1224)

You'll have to cut and paste it directly, the hyperlink won't work for such a distorted and corrupt url.

If this link doesn't work, go to www.amd.com, then to ask amd, and type.

XP operating frequency. Then pick the question which says...

What is the operating frequency of my AMD Athlonô XP Processor?

It lists the current PR ratings and their respective gigahertz speeds.

I'll also post the table here, just for simplicity sake...just use the links to verify.



OPN Example for AMD Athlon XP Model 6 Processor ("Palomino") A X 2100 D M T 3 C
A Family/Architecture: A=AMD Athlonʂ Family Processor Architecture
X Generation: X=High-Performance Desktop Processor (AMD Athlonʂ XP Processor)
2100 Model Number:
°‹ 1500+ operates at 1333MHz
°‹ 1600+ operates at 1400MHz
°‹ 1700+ operates at 1467MHz
°‹ 1800+ operates at 1533MHz
°‹ 1900+ operates at 1600 MHz
°‹ 2000+ operates at 1667 MHz
°‹ 2100+ operates at 1733 MHz
D Package Type: D=OPGA
M Operating Voltage: M=1.75V
T Die Temperature: T=90 Degrees Celsius
3 Size of L2 Cache: 3=256Kbytes
C Max FSB: C=266MHz


OPN Example for AMD Athlon XP Model 8 Processor ("Thoroughbred") AXD A 2700 D K V 3 D
AXD Architecture Segment: AXD=AMD Athlonʂ XP Processor Model 8
A Maximum Power: A=Desktop Processor
2700 Model Number:
°‹ 1700+ operates at 1467MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 1800+ operates at 1533MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 1900+ operates at 1600 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2000+ operates at 1667 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2100+ operates at 1733 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2200+ operates at 1800 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2400+ operates at 2000 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2600+ operates at 2133 MHz (266MHz FSB)
°‹ 2600+ operates at 2083 MHz (333MHz FSB)
°‹ 2700+ operates at 2167 MHz (333MHz FSB)
D Package Type: D=OPGA
K Operating Voltage: L=1.50V, U=1.60V, K=1.65V
V Die Temperature: T=90 Degrees Celsius, V=85 Degrees Celsius
3 Size of L2 Cache: 3=256Kbytes
D Max FSB: C=266MHz, D=333MHz




General Processor Information

General AMD Athlon XP Model 6 Processor ("Palomino") Specifications Model Number Operating Frequency (MHz) Nominal Voltage Max Die Temperature Front-Side Bus Frequency (MHz)
1500+ 1333 1.75V 90®¨ Celsius 266
1600+ 1400
1700+ 1467
1800+ 1533
1900+ 1600
2000+ 1667
2100+ 1733


General AMD Athlon XP Model 8 Processor ("Thoroughbred") Specifications Model Number Operating Frequency (MHz) Nominal Voltage Max Die Temperature Front-Side Bus Frequency (MHz)
1700+ 1467 1.50V 90®¨ Celsius 266
1800+ 1533
1900+ 1600
2000+ 1667 1.60/1.65V1
2100+ 1733 1.60V
2200+ 1800 1.60/1.65V1 85®¨ Celsius
2400+ 2000
2600+ 2133/20832 1.65V 266/3333
2700+ 2167 333
Notes:
1. Refer to the processor's OPN for the proper operating voltage.
2. 266MHz FSB version / 333MHz FSB version.
3. Refer to the processor's OPN for the proper FSB frequency.

I figure this info is useful enough to post here. Also note that the MP processors follow the same naming system as the XP ones, just at the 266 megahertz FSB.

Valkyrien
02-13-2003, 10:37 PM
well, I didn't change the frequency or anythign related to CPU speed, this is just the speed it's run all along...:shrug:

GregHess
02-13-2003, 11:16 PM
Download sisoft sandra (www.google.com). And check the motherboard and system information buttons (first few). It'll give you a readout of the actual chips, your ram timings, and your FSB speed.

If it does turn out to be that, then lucky you...but thats not the rated speed for 2600+ MP's.

Matt
02-17-2003, 05:14 AM
Originally posted by Signal to Noise
The Screen Savers (TechTV) briefly ran benchmarks on the Barton on yesterdays program. In a nutshell, for the money the Barton isn't a huge leap in performance.

ANYONE who thinks the ScreenSavers is a good, and thorough source for technology news and benchmarks is a fool. Kyle only goes on there for publicity. Leo always runs through the same things, "Yeah but I bet my apple system will beat this in quake!" Kyle: "Doubt it, but it's worth a look into."
Leo: "I think it will."

Originally posted by Signal to Noise
My money will always go to Intel.

That's why you're such a mark.
AMD beats Intel in performance and price. It is now, and has since they released the first 1Ghz system. Really, AMD was beating Intel when they both had 600-800mhz cpus out, but AMD never took the leap that it's kept since then, until the 1Ghz launch.

Matt
02-17-2003, 05:27 AM
I really liked the Abit Max series 'legacy-free' idea too.

NO LEGACY PORTS.

All we want/need are these:

6 USB 2.0 ports on the back, 2 Firewire ports.
Then with the motherboard, some add-on card like Bluetooth or WiFi. I'd rather have WiFi really.

Eventually I want everything to be wireless.

My DREAM is to have a PC that you can walk up to with your digital camera, and wirelessly the PC recognizes the camera. Then Windows Blackcomb has a little yellow bubble by the systray "Camera Active" or something. Of course your computer would have some sort of USB dongle that would automatically accept it, so if you're walking by someone in a coffee shop, they wont get all your pics on their laptop, without a secure password or physical connection.

In my dream, I only want 3 wires. 1 for power for the keyboard (which also has a charger for the wireless optical mouse on the side)
1 for the power to the chassis/cpu unit
1 for the power for the monitor.

Everything else (including video signal to monitor) is wireless.

: )

elvis
02-17-2003, 06:32 AM
Originally posted by Matt
My DREAM is to have a PC that you can walk up to... and connect to without authentication so that all information is readily available to anyone within a 10 metre radius of your machine.

wires have a lot of benefits. :)

GregHess
02-17-2003, 02:12 PM
My DREAM is to have a PC that you can walk up to with your digital camera, and wirelessly the PC recognizes the camera. Then Windows Blackcomb has a little yellow bubble by the systray "Camera Active" or something. Of course your computer would have some sort of USB dongle that would automatically accept it, so if you're walking by someone in a coffee shop, they wont get all your pics on their laptop, without a secure password or physical connection.

Its a nice dream...but most camera's and devices aren't even seen by the default XP and OS X installs. As long as there is a free market, you will always need some sort of driver download/install before using a new product.

CADster
02-17-2003, 11:51 PM
my computer in 6 months was just finished last weekend

2.4 p4 533bus
soyo dragon ultra
sony CD/R , DVD, Floppy
1 40gig and one 60gig maxtor (i hate these drives)
siluro Ti4600
512 corsair 434mhz DDr ram
Altec Lancing speakers
IBM travel IR mouse
Gateway black keyboard
CR-502 case

everything was bought from the net and i built myself ... bottom line (minus monitor) 1300.00

upgrades will be another stick of 512 meg DDR ram and a F/X when the price drops.

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.