PDA

View Full Version : Depth Layer


elay
11-17-2006, 09:59 AM
Hi guys i am new Fusion User and i have a simple Problem .

I have two jpg files.
One of them is a color Pass and the other file is a Depth pass (RGB File)The depth pass is not includet in the File it is a RGB File.

And now i want to use the depth pass to connect it to the Fusion Depth node.
But it dont works.

I also try it with the Channel Booleans but i think i have make a mistake.
can anyone help me pleas.

thanks

PieterVH
11-17-2006, 10:21 AM
In the Channel Boolean, go to the Aux Channels tab and tick "Enable Extra Channels", then you can copy the depth pass into the ZBuffer.

So Basically:



Loader (Colour pass) -> Boolean (copy; Red FG in Zbuffer) -> Depth Node
Loader (Depth pass)-----^



Hope that helps....

CGTalk Moderation
11-17-2006, 10:21 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.