PDA

View Full Version : Changing default parameters for tools?


smile for money
02-10-2003, 10:30 AM
Is it possible, to change default parameters for any of Modeler tools?
For example: to set option for Snap Tool “View Alignment Only” default available.

whattawa
02-10-2003, 03:33 PM
That's a good question. From what I have seen, the answer is no. I'll be happy to be wrong, though.

If you are using the plugins from DAZ, though, you can change the default options. A config file is written out by the plugins so they can remember your last settings. It would be nice if the built-in tools did that. We use one config file for all DAZ plugins, so I would think it wouldn't get too messy for everybody if all plugins did that.

smile for money
02-12-2003, 03:02 PM
I’ve discovered one way to do it.
You must drop current tool by select this tool again. For Example: If you changed parameters of Snap Tool, just press Shift + G, and his parameters will be saved.

whattawa
02-12-2003, 04:50 PM
Saved forever, or just saved as long as you don't close the hub or shut down LW? I have only gotten settings to stay around as long as I don't restart LW.

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.