PDA

View Full Version : Some...little problems!


darkdreams
11-14-2006, 09:02 PM
I got two questions, hope someone could give me an answer:

1. Is there a way to render in wireframe (obviously in vue), cause I just can c the view in wireframe, but not the render.

2. Maybe is a stupid question, but i'm new on this of vue, and I just don't know how to animate a ship, a car, etc. Just the camera and is for me a little frustrating to don't know about it.

Hope someone here can help me out!

Thnks to all!

MsLin
11-18-2006, 10:38 AM
Hi darkdreams

To your first question, the answer is no. At this time there is really no way to render in wireframe. You could try making your object a wireframe in another application and bring it in that way.

To your second question, sounds like you need some tutorials. You can check in the Backroom at Renderosity.com in the Vue area for tutorials. There are also a few animation tutorials at cornucopia3d.com for animation. And, for a few bucks there are some pre-made animation scenes by the master Philippe Bouyer at Cornucopia3d. Link is here:


http://www.cornucopia3d.com/overview.php?sel_dir=Scenes/Animations&level=1&sel_type=Scenes
(http://www.cornucopia3d.com/overview.php?sel_dir=Scenes/Animations&level=1&sel_type=Scenes)

Hope this helps

Lin

darkdreams
11-18-2006, 04:49 PM
ok, thnks a lot :thumbsup:

IvanB
11-19-2006, 12:18 AM
Hi darkdreams
Heres some video tutes I made, that might help.

Videotutes (http://www.esnips.com/UserProfileAction.ns?id=40dacfe2-91ce-475f-84e5-1805f766e6b9)

Ivan.

darkdreams
11-19-2006, 04:37 AM
Wow! Thnks, just a question, would this work too in 3d max?

IvanB
11-19-2006, 04:48 AM
Hey Victor,

I'm not sure what your refering to...

Ivan.

darkdreams
11-19-2006, 06:57 AM
Ups. I should b more specific. I was talking about the composite that you made with lightwave and vue and exporting the scenes of vue to lightwave. I wonder if it is the same thing within 3ds max and vue, cause i did try exporting my scenes with vue to max, even with the xstream, but it doesn't look right or don't render anything.

Sorry about that. :sad:

IvanB
11-20-2006, 04:55 AM
Hey Victor,

As far as I know..you should be able to export the scene to max and render..If your using xstream, you dont have to export scene, just switch to max and the scene should be there...I cant confirm any of this as I dont have, or use 3D max..sorry.

Maybe someone that uses Max can confirm.

Ivan.

CGTalk Moderation
11-20-2006, 04:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.