PDA

View Full Version : does display layer X exist?


sabathyus
11-12-2006, 05:52 AM
does anyone know how to see if a display layer exists? I know that "createDisplayLayer and editDisplayLayerGlobals is undoable, NOT queryable, and NOT editable ".... So what would I use? ObjExists...something???

BlackHwk4
11-12-2006, 06:47 AM
You could do something like this:


string $layers[] = `ls -typ "displayLayer"`;
string $nameCheck = "geoLayer";

for ($current in $layers)
{
if ($current == $nameCheck)
print "The layer exists!\n";
}

sabathyus
11-13-2006, 05:13 AM
perfect. Exactly the right path I needed.:) Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
11-13-2006, 05:13 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.