PDA

View Full Version : importing autocad into xsi2


jpleroux
03-22-2002, 01:44 AM
I need a clean way to import autocad files into xsi 2. If someone is able to do it, please contact me
thanks

machuc
03-22-2002, 02:15 AM
Salut JP! :)

bienvenu sur CGTalk... do u know who I am?

machuc
03-22-2002, 02:27 AM
ooppsss... forgot something in the last message :)

I don't know if there-s a direct way to import autocad files into XSI2, but you can import autocad files to 3DMAX and then use the "dotXSI4MAX" plugin to export from MAX as a .xsi file.

You can find it at softimage's site under the download-convert section.


Hope this helps!

ciao.

krisr
03-25-2002, 08:29 AM
getting Autocad files into XSI or SI3D is what we here at IOMEDIA do best :) You can export autocad files as an eps file, bring it into Adobe Illustrator, clean it up, etc. and export it as an Illustrator version 8.0 eps file. This works great and then you can use the curves to mesh operator. You can also take the long route.....save it as an autocad r14 format file, bring it into Microstation, convert lines to bspline and export this as an IGES file and import that into xsi. Hope this helps!

jpleroux
03-26-2002, 02:28 AM
that seem's to be a very good way.
I will try it

thanks:p

jpleroux
03-27-2002, 06:45 AM
when I try to import it into xsi2 ,it freeze every time.
did you encounter this kind of problems ?

thanks JP

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.