PDA

View Full Version : Changing group names in the scene


Lukich
11-08-2006, 03:47 AM
Hello. I wrote a little script that autorigs my skeleton and it works fine when only skeleton is present in the scene, but if import the character geometry as well it throws in an error message. I figured it's because some parts of my rig involve grouping and so does the character. So to avoid the conflict, I want to run a little pre-script that is going to rename all the geometry groups to, say, model_group1, etc. I was wondering if there's a way to make select all the nodes of the same type (group) and batch rename them without having to select the group nodes by hand?
Thank you very much,
Luka

tymznd
12-17-2006, 03:00 AM
You should look at the namespace stuff, you might be able to move all the items into a namespace.

CGTalk Moderation
12-17-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.