PDA

View Full Version : Connecting spline vertices?


Lua
11-07-2006, 02:24 PM
Hey folks. I feel like a total loser, because I know that this is probably a simple question with a simple answer, but I can seem to figure it out.

I need to connect two vertices in spline mode. These vertices:

http://img391.imageshack.us/img391/1636/splineverticeswd9.jpg

Problem is, I can't use "Connect" because both those vertices have two segments coming out of them already. So my question is, how do I connect the two vertices, making a segment?

Have a great day,
Marty

platypusgreen
11-08-2006, 12:21 PM
You could use the snap set to vertice and then create a new line between the vertices.

Lua
11-08-2006, 05:18 PM
Does no one have an answer for this? :)

DeKo-LT
11-08-2006, 05:30 PM
Create Line(In Editable Spline), then select 2 vertices and Weld :)

Lua
11-08-2006, 07:06 PM
Aright, I think DeKo's method will work. Still newbie to max, so I'm going to after to figure out exactly how to use weld properly, but it seems like it would work. thanks!

sorry platypus, your post didn't register up until after mine for some reason. thanks for the tip!

Lua
11-08-2006, 08:49 PM
sorry to bother again, but I did what you suggest, I created a new line, and simply tried to weld the vertices to the ends of the two rectangles I'm trying to join, but absolutely nothing happened. No error, nothing. Can't find anything in google about it, which is probably my own fault. Anybody know why it's not having an effect?

AJ
11-09-2006, 10:57 AM
The problem you're having is that you can't have more than two vertices welded together in a spline. You can have points lying on top of one another but it is not the same as editable mesh.

Lua
11-09-2006, 06:48 PM
ah, gotcha! thanks for the help.

CGTalk Moderation
11-09-2006, 06:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.