PDA

View Full Version : MR blurry renders


awnold
11-03-2006, 06:05 PM
I am struggling to get sharp (almost aliased) renders from MR.

Here is a pic of current render, very blurry.. (http://members.cox.net/mnorkaitis/www/max1.jpg)


Any help on this would be appreciated!

JeffPatton
11-05-2006, 12:23 PM
You simply need to increase the samples per pixel settings to something better like 1 min and 16 max. You can also decrease the "blur" setting on your brick bitmap to 0.01 instead of the default 1.0 to sharpen it further.

awnold
11-06-2006, 08:17 PM
Thanks Jeff, didnt know about the blur setting in the texture, that helps a bit...

*edit* what really gave me the high contrast (thus sharp) look that I was looking for was a combination of three things, lowering the light intensity, a low Spatial Contrast of .01 and high contrast under rendering -> environment -> contrast.

awnold
11-20-2006, 08:41 PM
I have solved the sharpness/contrast problem pretty well, however I have no answer for an additional problem. As the picture below shows, why does the face going away from the camera show so blurry? This is not natural. In real life that face would be just as sharp as the front. No matter how high I crank the samples/contrast/spatial ratio. I cant get the entire square 'in focus'. Any help on this would be appreciated! Also I have included a Maya MR render, which shows what I am really looking for. I cant for the life of me, get this result in Max. I know its possible, because its the same render engine, Mental Ray. Yes I know the Maya render is aliased, like the original post states, this is what I want.. =)

Thanks!

blurry side (http://members.cox.net/mnorkaitis/www/blurry_turn.jpg)

maya vs max MR render test (http://members.cox.net/mnorkaitis/www/maya_vs_max.jpg) Maya render on left Max on right

max file (9.0) (http://members.cox.net/mnorkaitis/www/blurry_turn.zip)

Dashkevicz
11-21-2006, 01:20 AM
Try selecting "none" for filtering in your bitmap. This lets mentalray anialias the texture only by sampling, same as geometry.

awnold
11-21-2006, 05:25 PM
Thanks for the tip! Yes this was my fault, the filtering works the same for both Maya and Max. Hope this can help someone else asking the same question.

Thanks again!

CGTalk Moderation
11-21-2006, 05:25 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.