PDA

View Full Version : "Sync Frames to Particle Age" Memory problem


Snowballing
10-26-2006, 07:17 PM
Hello,

I really need to use some HD Footage with Sync Frames to Particle age. As soon as I check it on, it starts eating all my memory. Is there a way to avoid that ?

supremepizza
11-08-2006, 04:38 PM
Set the 3gig switch for your virtual memory in the boot.ini file if you're running windows.

CapitanRed
11-10-2006, 06:47 PM
there is a plugin on www.maxplugins.de (http://www.maxplugins.de) which makes your particle calculation start at from this frame, you actually are. no calculations from the previous frames will be done.
this is what is written there. never tried it out :)

if you have more than 1.5 GB ram i would enable the /3GB switch in the boot.ini

Snowballing
11-11-2006, 05:45 PM
Thanks a lot for your answers.
I'm going to do the boot.ini modification.
CapitanRed, do you remember the name of the plugin ? I cannot find it.

CapitanRed
11-12-2006, 12:53 AM
yea, it is the particle+v2.01 plugin of peter watje. read the .txt file to know how it works.
how many ram do you have?

yoni-cohen
11-12-2006, 07:38 AM
ifyou fail using the pure 3d approach to it, try breaking it into compositing user freindly sources ;)
export a uvw pass for the particles using a floating format for quality sake.
export a particle age pass to control time.

use a replace texture node by UV (fusion/combusion) and add a time displace.

btw: you might have to displace the source and in that case the particle age pass should be rendered thru render to texture.

cheers

CGTalk Moderation
11-12-2006, 07:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.