PDA

View Full Version : Maya 7, unwanted transparency problem


RassilonsRod
10-24-2006, 11:41 AM
Hi Guys,
I'm a newbie here, so go please easy on me if I'm overlooking something obvious! :)

Got a bit of a problem with Maya 7. I've used previous versions of Maya without this problem occuring so I'm not sure whats causing it.

Ok, simply I have a cube and I have created a texture for it in photoshop. I have loaded it in using the button next to the "color" slider for my texture. For some reason it automatically uses the same image for transparency - the upshot is that my object disappears when I render it.

Does anyone have any ideas what I've done wrong?

Thanks
-Marc

RassilonsRod
10-24-2006, 09:51 PM
Ok, some images to illiustrate my problem. In the first image, you can see that the transparency has a file associated with it. All I have done is create an automatic map (PolygonUVs> Automatic Mapping) I saved the snapshot of the mesh and painted it in Photoshop. The file in question is a TIF. I only applied it to the "color" section, but it automatically applied it to "transparency" too...

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/rassilonsrod/HartnellColumn/texturescreen.jpg

The untextured object (a flattened cube) is visible in this image.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/rassilonsrod/HartnellColumn/2006-10-19-All-texture-example01.jpg

The textured object, is um well... INvisible here.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/rassilonsrod/HartnellColumn/2006-10-19-All-texture-example02.jpg

If I edit one file path (or delete it) then it alters the other one too... So I'm a bit stumped!

Any pointers very gratefully recieved.
-Marc

PS. for anyone interested, the progress of my model can be seen here. (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/rassilonsrod/HartnellColumn/)

T-R
10-25-2006, 03:44 PM
This usually happens when you save a file from photoshop that has an alpha channel. Maya automatically assigns it to transparency. You can always right click on the word trancparency and choose break connection. Another work around is to save the TIF out of photoshop and when you get to the options screen of the TIF uncheck 'save transparency'.

RassilonsRod
10-25-2006, 04:46 PM
This usually happens when you save a file from photoshop that has an alpha channel. Maya automatically assigns it to transparency. You can always right click on the word trancparency and choose break connection. Another work around is to save the TIF out of photoshop and when you get to the options screen of the TIF uncheck 'save transparency'.

Brilliant! I thought it might be something simple... Didn't know about this though. It seems likely cos the thumbnail looks white (and also appears to have the mesh in the image, but no texture - yet when I load it in photoshop it looks fine).

Thanks, I'll try it tonight :) Its been a bugbear ever since I started using this version of Maya...
-Marc

RassilonsRod
10-25-2006, 10:47 PM
Yes, that was exactly the problem :) Thanks a lot for your help :)

CGTalk Moderation
10-25-2006, 10:47 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.