PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Wires.


JakeJK
10-20-2006, 12:09 AM
I want to render my models in wireframe with a smoothed wire.(as seen in alot of those cool VFS reels) I've heard that it's easy in XSI.
So here's my problem. I really don't know any XSI and I want to know if I transfer lights from maya/max to XSI and render with the same mental ray settings, are there going to be any noticable diffrence? So could I getaway rendering only the wireframe pass in XSI and the rest in maya or max, or should I go with XSI all the way, if I want the shadows highlights and so on to be the same?

or maybe there is a good and easy way to render out a nice wire using 3ds max or maya?

Thanks

mocaw
10-20-2006, 12:26 AM
One way in XSI is to use the Toon_Ink_Lens node and check on the facet option.

I'm not sure about importing the lights etc. If you have commandline mr you might be able to do something like that- or just bring them over.

Why don't you try it in XSI? Don't you think the render region will help you?

JakeJK
10-20-2006, 12:38 AM
but that shader display all edges that makes up all tris and not just polygons.
Thanks for the answer tho.

I really don't know any XSI so the less I have to do in XSI to get those wires the better.

mocaw
10-20-2006, 06:17 AM
but that shader display all edges that makes up all tris and not just polygons.
Thanks for the answer tho.

I really don't know any XSI so the less I have to do in XSI to get those wires the better.

Did you say that before?

coplanar... quads are an illussion... tris are "real"... Merge them... make illussion...

Understanding that might be harder then getting what you want...

HINT- to the right of that facet feature...

giant551
10-20-2006, 11:43 AM
Hi there i have been trying to do the same thing as well !!! There's a problem i've encountered wilst using this method ?? And i was wondering if anyone had a way around it ??

It seems to work a treat until the sub d level is increased then you get tri's displaying as the attached picture shows it doesn't seem to matter if the mesh has been frozen at the given sub d level or by using the -and+ keys

any ideas ??

cheers

Paul

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 11:17 AM
I am facing the same problem with sub-level any solution to hide the tris and show clear quads?

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/3817/68mw5.png http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/5636/69kc8.png

Felipe
11-27-2006, 12:04 PM
Why not export a proper UV map, and re-apply it as a color texture? You can even adjust the thickness in photoshop...I would go this way as my first try.

Cheers

Felipe

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 12:17 PM
this way i will have to change the thinkness for all of my objects on the scene, am i right?

I am trying now to use this shader Wireframe shader (http://www.highend3d.com/xsi/downloads/shaders/Wireframe-shader-3885.html?tab=Description&)

but i am getting blank screen...Has anyone test it?
What am i doing wrong?

http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/4819/70zv2.png

ShadowM8
11-27-2006, 12:26 PM
The way we do it at VFS :) is render a seperate hidden line removal pass and comp together, works like a charm!

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 12:30 PM
thanks Serguei I will give a try

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 12:48 PM
This is almost the result i desire....i just want to change the colour of the wire.. any ideas how to?

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/5348/71hk0.png

thedoc
11-27-2006, 01:28 PM
ShadowM8: Please explain this in detail??? I also have been meaning to ask this.

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 01:48 PM
Here is my final result.. I am satisfied with it...I was a bit confused how to keep a background image because Hiden Line render doesnt output Alpha channel.
Here is my FxTree.

http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/3007/72xn6.png

Also if you want to change the colour of the wire the only thing is needded is to change colour on /Scene Colors/ Selected/ Node.

thedoc
11-27-2006, 02:13 PM
Here is my final result.. I am satisfied with it...I was a bit confused how to keep a background image because Hiden Line render doesnt output Alpha channel.
Here is my FxTree.

http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/3007/72xn6.png

Also if you want to change the colour of the wire the only thing is needded is to change colour on /Scene Colors/ Selected/ Node.


it's looking cool though i feel that maybe it's toony... the VFS ones are smooth and phongy....

stefanosoik
11-27-2006, 03:25 PM
maybe a blur node or something connected to the wire pass will do that...:thumbsup:

visualboo
11-27-2006, 04:41 PM
Try searching the base for the "Wire_D" shader. It's really powerfull.

comanche
11-27-2006, 04:43 PM
You can try an antialiasing setting greater than 0 (give "1" oder "2" a try). But it depends on your graphic card.

http://www.calmbach.com/xsi/maulwurf_wire_3.jpg

the wire line width can be changed in the Display Options (Wireframe Highlight Line Width).

Andreas

comanche
11-27-2006, 04:51 PM
the wire line width can be changed in the Display Options (Wireframe Highlight Line Width).

Andreas

Here's an example of a line width of "2". Original Hiddenline Render:

http://www.friendly-elf.de/comanche/maulwurf_wire_4.jpg

visualboo
11-27-2006, 06:29 PM
Seriously... WireD. Reinhard nailed this shader.

http://www.xsibase.com/tools/shaders.php?detail=1319

ShadowM8
11-27-2006, 09:17 PM
Comp with a Math node, and use either screen or multiply depending on the color of the wire you want, that way you'll ahve wire over phong or texture pass.

ayan13
11-29-2006, 12:40 PM
you can try this. Change the Tint node will get u every color.

http://img374.imageshack.us/img374/3316/wiretechqv0.th.jpg (http://img374.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wiretechqv0.jpg)

stefanosoik
11-29-2006, 12:49 PM
you can try this. Change the Tint node will get u every color.

http://img374.imageshack.us/img374/3316/wiretechqv0.th.jpg (http://img374.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wiretechqv0.jpg)

that is great...i never tryied before the Tint node....

Paaske
12-05-2006, 03:01 AM
Hi everyone, Since I'm very new in XSI i really don't know how to connect all everything and all to make it work. Can someone upload a simple scene file I can download to have a look at?

thanks

neogeo51
12-05-2006, 08:40 AM
I donīt know if somebody mentioned this already, but I use the Start Capture function for this and turn on OpenGL Anti-A (multipass) in hiddenline mode. Takes some time, but you get a smooth wireframe look.
Hope that helps.

jason-slab
12-05-2006, 11:59 AM
I donīt know if somebody mentioned this already, but I use the Start Capture function for this and turn on OpenGL Anti-A (multipass) in hiddenline mode. Takes some time, but you get a smooth wireframe look.
Hope that helps.
can do, but i like use the renderer, go to render options and change the render engine to hidden line removal, and under the camera (icon) option u can set the background color to white, whats nice about it u can set it up as one of your passes, hit render, come back later and comp :)

js

NeptuneImaging
12-08-2006, 04:47 AM
I was just about to mention rendering the scene using the Shaded view in MR. I have done a bunch of wireframe renders and did the rest in post...works like a charm :)

giant551
12-10-2006, 05:52 PM
Just to say thanks for everyone contributing in this thread its given me some things to think about. But i got to say this thread did make me smile, as much as i love XSI it sometimes can make some simple things quite complicated to do. Rendering a wireframe? I come from a Rhino background and it was a simple tick box in the render properties LOL.

cheers

Paul

CGTalk Moderation
12-10-2006, 05:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.