PDA

View Full Version : Max4, WinME, Network Rendering.


Avatar
12-30-2001, 05:53 AM
ok, now lets give a lil sense to this subject, shall we ? ;)

I am using 3dsmax4 on a Win2k machine of course !

But for rendering purposes I`ll get some other pcs with WinME installed (40 P4 1,7GHZ) and my question is: is it possible to use WinME for Network Rendering ? or would it be worth the effort do reinstall all machines and go with win2k ? (which would be an licensing issue I think. not sure what Microsofts policy is on that)

Iain McFadzen
12-30-2001, 09:44 PM
It' my understanding that network rendering on WinME is impossible.

Probably just as well though, even if it were possible you would spend all of your time re-starting crashed servers :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.