PDA

View Full Version : Poly-Mesh to Procedural-Mesh


tomtm
10-16-2006, 01:56 AM
Hi,

Is it possible to convert a polygon mesh in a procedural mesh?
I have an exported terrain, but this polymesh doesn't look very
well... so maybe procedural mesh would be better solution.

Thanks
Tom

bruno021
10-26-2006, 05:11 PM
For this, you would need to transform your existing terrain into procedural functions. You can always change your standard terrain to a procedural by right clicking the terrain in the world browser and choose "replace by...keep proportions" and choose proc terrain as the replacement object. Dunno if it will change the quality of the terrain. Otherwise, the only thing you can do is increase the resolution of your standard terrain mesh.

CGTalk Moderation
10-26-2006, 05:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.