PDA

View Full Version : How to Refine with ProBoolean/ProCutter?


raining
10-14-2006, 02:27 AM
You know at Standard Boolean button at max, you can choose "Cut>refine" instead of subtraction or intersection...But there is No Refine/Cut Option at ProBoolean.

How to choose "Refine" with ProBoolean/ProCutter?

http://i9.tinypic.com/2crnldz.jpg

Squash-n-Stretch
10-21-2006, 04:41 PM
I would also be interested, if anyone knows. I thought Booleans would iprove with Max 9, but they really haven't.

newellteapot
10-21-2006, 11:54 PM
booleans are diabolic and they are the enemy of good topology....

beware......:twisted:

CGTalk Moderation
10-21-2006, 11:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.