PDA

View Full Version : No Bevel?


johnnynightlife
10-13-2006, 10:04 PM
After i imported my arch scene into maya from my cad program, i tried to bevel some edges, but it didnt work
I cant get ANY edge to bevel that i imported into Maya.
I checked normals, ( if that has anything to do with it) and any surface that didnt have normals facing out i reversed, and it still didnt bevel...

Any guess why not?

johnnynightlife
10-14-2006, 12:21 AM
oops!, i meant to put this in the maya modeling... sory

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2006, 12:21 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.