PDA

View Full Version : have a question ,anyone can help me ?


jeakewzb001
10-05-2006, 07:47 AM
hi,all:

i have a question when i rigging ..colud anyone take a look that help me ? ..i dont know why maya dont execute them real-time...




////////////////////////////////////////////////


int $customleg_l = `getAttr l_feet_handle.flex_fk`;

if ( $customleg_l == 1)

setAttr condition4.operation 0;

else

setAttr condition4.operation 2;


/////////////////////////////////////////////////

Robert Bateman
10-05-2006, 11:17 AM
Is that an expression? If yes, then never ever use getAttr & setAttr in expressions!


////////////////////////////////////////////////
int $customleg_l = l_feet_handle.flex_fk;

if ( $customleg_l == 1)
condition4.operation = 0;
else
condition4.operation = 2;


/////////////////////////////////////////////////

westiemad
10-05-2006, 03:49 PM
you could just crank that value into the first term of a condition node, then set the if true red to 0 and the false to 2, then connect that to operation/node state, whatever, of condition4.

CGTalk Moderation
10-05-2006, 03:49 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.