PDA

View Full Version : Pacticle caching prob


zukezuko
10-02-2006, 08:37 AM
hello mattes
ltns
got some problems with a particle sim,
i got 100.000particles on 1000frames
as a result the sim is very slow, so i turn on standard caching.
I see all the simulation files beeing made ( about 2 GB ) but at the next playback its like
caching never happend, maybe its recaching the whole thing again,
or maybe i am doing something wrong, e.g. do i have to turn off caching
after its cached? how does this work.

Is the AGEIA PhysX card any good?

GeneralLethal
10-02-2006, 03:29 PM
No, once is done you should leave caching on, but be aware that any change to the emitter, particle type, obstacles, forces, etc will trigger the recalculation of the particles. Even such small changes as putting them in a new partition, or whatever.

CGTalk Moderation
10-02-2006, 03:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.