PDA

View Full Version : 3Dsmax8 problem, please help:(


Nicochel
09-21-2006, 10:34 AM
the moment i render in max8, here's what happens:

http://www.geocities.com/porcupinecute/wrongRender.jpg

and here is my image to be rendered...

http://www.geocities.com/porcupinecute/3dsSC.JPG

can you help me solve this problem, im a beginner in max:(

blank
09-21-2006, 11:06 AM
ok i'll take it for granted that your using the default scanline renderer.

Prob looks like you have a skylight in your scene but lighttracer not active.

so 2 choices:

1: hit f10 to bring up render Scene box > Advanced Lighting tab > set to lighttracer

or..

2: delete your skylight


OR in your material you have 100% self illumiation on.

hope one of these these is your problem

Nicochel
09-21-2006, 11:13 AM
oh my.... i zoomed out my scene and found out a sky light, 2 of them.... thanks very much... im so dumbass...hehehe

Squash-n-Stretch
09-21-2006, 01:07 PM
Yeah....

....

2 skylights will do that :rolleyes:

CGTalk Moderation
09-21-2006, 01:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.