PDA

View Full Version : how to do One Input for many output nodes?


Shankar
09-20-2006, 07:48 AM
Can I have One Input and 7 output nodes. for eg., I have a layer with RGBAZ. I want to create a macro which can read the single input and Extract it in diffrent output nodes. Then I can Input to Many Channels.
Thanks
Shankar

beaker
09-20-2006, 07:07 PM
Nope, macros can only have one output. Check out the manuals, this is explained right there.

Shankar
09-21-2006, 07:22 AM
Thankyou Beaker. I thought It can be possible.
Thanks
shankar

tahar
09-21-2006, 11:51 AM
macros can only have one output. Check out the manuals, this is explained right there Yes good expalin ...

digimatte
09-22-2006, 07:06 AM
Yeah, I tried to make a macro to do that earlier this year and one of the technical guys on our production told me that it wasn't possible...not even getting into the SDK.

Then again, he had just started learning the Shake SDK so who knows.

Anyways, awesome idea...if only....

dveight
09-23-2006, 08:15 PM
digimatte you actually can add multiple outputs to nodes I have some old source code that adds a 2nd output nipple (in the sdk) =) its tricky you have to do a bunch of allocation of buffers for the 2nd output. its tricky but fun to play with.

Pat

Shankar
09-25-2006, 04:12 AM
Iam Expecting something like this
Thanks
Shankar

http://static.flickr.com/83/252048501_a6852cb846_o.jpg

CGTalk Moderation
09-25-2006, 04:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.