PDA

View Full Version : change tool preset


ckas
09-19-2006, 10:25 AM
hi guys,
...looking for a way to change tool presets, like everytime I hit extrude along axis, it will do it for 0,002 and not 1
...there must be a way,
thanks in advance

deli-rium
09-19-2006, 10:37 AM
There is a way.

Just right click on the PPG window (somewhere on the top) and you'll get access to the script that runs underneath.
Be carefull though not to dammage you XSI with this. Be mindfull of what you change.

ckas
09-19-2006, 10:51 AM
just opened it up for create>polycube, but I couldnt find the actual length to set:

SPDL
Version = "2.0.0.0";
Reference = "{7FA10CA1-79ED-11d0-9FA9-00AA00BB6238}";
//
// File supervisor:
// Creation date: 10/23/98
//
// (c) Copyright 1996 - 1998 Avid
//
// $Archive: c3dcube.spdl $
// $Revision: 1 $ $Date: $
// Checkin by: $Author: $
//
// @doc INTERNAL
//
// @module c3dcube | <c > SPDL definition.
// @devnote This file was generated by the spdl.pl script
//
//********************************************************************

include "operatorclassification.spdl"

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Property definitions
//
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// This section is where you put the definitions of each of your parameters.
// The minumum you need for each parameter is simply a Name entry - the GPI
// will figure out what kind of control to use automatically.
//
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

BEGIN PROPERTIES
PropertySet "Cube"
{
Parameter "cube"
{
GUID = {7FA10CA1-79ED-11d0-9FA9-00AA00BB6238};
Name = "Cube";
Description = "Implicit Cube";
Type = VT_EMPTY;
Caps = Persistable;
Class = Unknown;
ShowChildren = False;
Keywords = General,Primitive,Modeling;
}

Parameter "length"
{
GUID = {85DD0C76-89D6-11d0-A75C-00AA00BB6238};
Name = "Length";
Description = "Length";
Type = VT_R8;
Range = 0.01 to Max;
UIRange = 0.01 to 50.0;
Caps = Animatable, Persistable;
Class = E3DPROPERTY_CLASS_GEOMETRY;
}

}

END

HelpFile = "Help/property.hlp";
HelpID = 6026;



.....any idea??

Singularity
09-19-2006, 01:31 PM
Well the only thing I can see is Range=, and as you would've noted, that doesnt regulate the cube's initial size, only the max min for it. I guess your cube appears with a side of 8 units the same as mine. There has to be a relationship somewhere that influences that initial offering from xsi, but I haven't sussed it yet.
The Type= line is interesting, in that VT-R8 is the only value that shows 4 or 8. Although I'm guessing in a fog of ignorance at this point. lol

5quid
09-19-2006, 09:54 PM
Creating primitives of your own specs is usually as simple as

var myDesiredAttributeValue = 0.1;
var oCube = CreatePrim("Cube", "MeshSurface", null, null);
oCube.length = myDesiredAttributeValue;


no real need to go hunting and pecking through spdl's for that.

even with setting attributes on applied ops i'd be more inclined to script it rather than hacking away at spdls too.

:)

JDex
09-19-2006, 10:01 PM
I agree... furthermore, I've been using XSI for a number of years and changing the default values to the desired values as many times as I have, I'd still say it's a fraction of the time I would have spent changing all the SPDLs or setting up a happy little toolbar with primitive scripts and keeping it all sorted.

I appreciate all of the reasons for wanting to customize the app to the Nth degree, but sometimes the juice just isn't worth the squeeze.

ckas
09-20-2006, 10:32 AM
...basically I totally agree, but for me its more like modeling in units as meters, at least for one year fulltime, and if I'd count the time for switching the values back, for at least extrude/ inset would save a lot of time....as I think about it, its only these two tools which I would change....
...and I found in the extrude spdl:

Parameter "length"
{
GUID = {9E734599-4B92-11d4-B7F3-0008C7A011A6}; // GUID_C3DExtrudeComponentAxisOp_Length
Name = "Length";
Description = "Length";
Type = VT_R8;
Caps = Persistable, Animatable;
Class = E3DPROPERTY_CLASS_TOPO;
UIRange = -10.0 to 10.0;
Value = 1.0;
}

....but when changing value = 0.01; it doesnt seem different, it still extrudes a value of 1
??
cheers

and btw, its really bad that xsi doesnt have a way for changing presetvalues more easily like in eg maya

CGTalk Moderation
09-20-2006, 10:32 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.