PDA

View Full Version : Spline length in Xpresso?


Mike Abbott
09-13-2006, 05:58 PM
I want to use the length of an animated spline (as reported in the structure manager) to drive another aspect of an animation on a frame by frame basis.

Is there anyway to get access to this in Xpresso?

I can see "Maximum length" as an outport port if I drop the spline into Xpresso, but this doesn't seem to be it (judging by a Results node).


Mike A.

Mike Abbott
09-13-2006, 06:12 PM
As usual, two minutes after posting, I've found it...

'object' node (spline) connects to 'spline' node which does have a length output port...

Mike A.

CGTalk Moderation
09-13-2006, 06:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.