PDA

View Full Version : Hose problem


Sasho90
09-11-2006, 05:13 PM
I'm trying to model a hose. I make a renderable spline and set the interpolation to "adaptive". The material is "Vraymtl" with white diffuse color and tiles map for displacement. The horiz. count is 0 and the vert - 35. But the geometry messes up when rendered. Where do I wrong and is there another technique for making a hose?

http://img106.imageshack.us/img106/9905/cylit8.jpg

ryders
09-11-2006, 07:37 PM
Okay... so I was curious about this as well... I decided to take a stab at it... did this using the snapshot tool in max. There are gaps in the hose, but you could fill them by duplicating the animation path and then giving it the same width as the inner width of the tube. It's not a perfect solution but it'd work.

I think displacement is the way to go though. there is a vray displace material I believe.

Sasho90
09-12-2006, 08:09 AM
Thanks! That was helpful. It works!

CGTalk Moderation
09-12-2006, 08:09 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.