PDA

View Full Version : Extruding along path weird results


marciani
09-11-2006, 07:41 AM
Hi all, i would know where is the solution:

select an edge and extract as a curve
draw a circle select the faces and extrude along curve
http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1604832/0/nouser_1604/T0_-1_1604832.jpg

Thank's
Leo

shadowedge
09-11-2006, 08:29 AM
hi there.

click the auto rotate button (Align Y curve's 1st tanget to Y)

oh and make sure the poly you want to extrude is facing the direction where the pionts on the curve go.

kimaldis
09-11-2006, 02:56 PM
You want one of these ;-)

http://www.kim-aldis.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=39&Itemid=59

marciani
09-12-2006, 10:59 AM
Thank's for reply



click the auto rotate button (Align Y curve's 1st tanget to Y)

oh and make sure the poly you want to extrude is facing the direction where the pionts on the curve go.

I've done but nothingh change........

You want one of these ;-)

http://www.kim-aldis.co.uk/index.ph...id=39&Itemid=59
I've downloaded the add-on installed but seems doesn'work, or i'm not be ableto do....


bye
Leo

elfdestruct
09-13-2006, 01:10 AM
Have you tried "freezing" the bits you're using for extrusion?

I find it best to use cloning/duplication prior to that operation, so you still have those bits around, if you make a goof.

Do a quick search for "freeze modeling" in the help (F1 key) section.

marciani
09-13-2006, 05:26 PM
hI ALL THX FOR REPLY.....
It's seems very difficult understand a so easy function......
Probably is my fault,but tryng your workflow nothingh happen....and did a search here not to much thread to solve this kind of problem...
Bye
Leo

Felipe
09-13-2006, 09:25 PM
I don't have XSI in front of me right now. But the first thing I would try is to freeze the transformations on both and see whats happen.

marciani
09-14-2006, 06:59 AM
I don't have XSI in front of me right now. But the first thing I would try is to freeze the transformations on both and see whats happen.




Doesn't work........
I think there is a bug......
Bye
Leo

elfdestruct
09-15-2006, 01:20 AM
Could be the center and/or pivot got repositioned while you were modeling.

Few things to try:

While you have one of the manipulators active, hold down the Alt key, you should see where the pivot is positioned now. If it looks off, while having Alt still pressed, click the middle mouse button to reset it.

For the center, use the Tranform menu on the right. There're a few options there - "Move Center to Vertices" & "Move Center to Bounding Box."

CGTalk Moderation
09-15-2006, 01:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.