PDA

View Full Version : Problems with splines


Msenders
08-28-2006, 06:02 PM
Hi,

I thought let's model my brothers head in 3d max. So I did some research and found how to model a head. And also how to texture it. I found out you need to set up the head with lines.

http://www.3dm3.com/tutorials/head/
http://www.3dm3.com/tutorials/afro/

But when I began drawing lines my problem began. How to connect the lines to each other? Because they need to be ONE object to get a good modelled head without holes. (I'm right there?)

So my question is:"How to use lines/splines for modelling a head...?"



Sorry for this maybe stupid question but I'm new in the 3d modelling scene.

Arcanox
08-28-2006, 06:16 PM
Under your modifiers tab there should be a button called "Attach" under the Line modifer. Just click on the other Lines to connect them all together and eventually all the segments will be classified as the same object. Under the Vertex sub-object mode in the line modifer there should be buttons called "Fuse" and "Weld". You basically get the two verticies you want to be attached in the same area, and hit Fuse and then Weld. Fuse will snap the two in the exact same location and Weld will actually connect them. You can use this method to build your spline cage for your head.


However, I strongly caution against using splines. I'm not a big fan of splines and they can be difficult to deal with when making head models. I would really recommend using a polygon base mesh, especially for faces. It's a much faster method IMO and I can get cleaner results with it. Before you go any further, you can check out the joan of arc modeling tutorial found here (http://67.15.36.49/ffa/tutorials/max/joanofarc/joanmenu.asp) and see which method will suit your needs the best.

Good luck!

Msenders
08-29-2006, 08:31 AM
Thanks, you helped me really out here. I saw the Poly method on I-net but I get confused about the two methods and thought that I had to set up a spline scene first and convert it to polygons.

(About first method: When I Fused the 2 vertices and then hit the weld button the two vertices wouldn't weld. But I'm going to use the Poly method.)

CGTalk Moderation
08-29-2006, 08:31 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.