PDA

View Full Version : wire help


masterbubu
08-21-2006, 12:33 PM
hi
i've got 2 objects with pen attribute, i did two-way connection between them.
the problem is that: only one of them store key's on the time timeline. why???
and how can i change that?
tnx

PEN
08-21-2006, 01:36 PM
You can't change that, that is just the way that it is with a two way wire. One of them has to be the master. If it is just a direct connection you might just be able to go with an instanced controller. You will then get keys on both tracks as they are realy just one and the same. A problem will crop up with this method if you are trying to control rotations. The controller will be in radians and the spinner I'm going to assume you would want to read degrees. I have never sorted out a decent method for getting around this.

masterbubu
08-21-2006, 02:07 PM
hi pual u the man!!! tnx it's worked.

i figure it out when i saw the animation track on the master that it isnt a two way connaction all the way. without your answer i most probably find my self with separated master that store key frames.

CGTalk Moderation
08-21-2006, 02:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.