PDA

View Full Version : isolate - not isolates


butCherHeLL
08-20-2006, 12:06 PM
there is only one primitive object in this scene (I am sure not duplicated)

however I only want to isolate one face. but it does not functioning...


http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/3591/pisolateqt2.gif

any clue ?




thanks

MSB
08-20-2006, 04:34 PM
its happens to me when i'm in the high-quality render mode.

Mangaroo
08-20-2006, 04:39 PM
i dont know sorry, but may i ask what script is that?

Emil3d
08-20-2006, 04:43 PM
its happens to me when i'm in the high-quality render mode.Confirmed here.i dont know sorry, but may i ask what script is that?It is a command from the viewport's Show menu not a sript,

butCherHeLL
08-20-2006, 08:09 PM
thus.... a bug caught... not fixed in maya8 ?


: \

ftaswin
08-21-2006, 12:00 AM
That's wierd... it's fine on my box... I got the face center off. dunno if it's make any difference.

Is it the graphic card, maybe?

Emil3d
08-21-2006, 01:48 AM
T.. it's fine on my box... Have you changed any options in the High Quality Render setings or it works for you with the default High Quality Rendering?

DrEvilBear
08-22-2006, 09:40 AM
hey guys

works fine for me here too. i also have the centre face turned off, and am just using default high quality rendering settings.

no problems....

Emil3d
08-22-2006, 03:37 PM
Then apparently this is a graphic card issue. Mine is ATI and at their driver download site (https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1675) they havenít listed anything for Maya 8 yet. I hope they do soon.

CGTalk Moderation
08-22-2006, 03:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.